The 7th Wantage Shotokan Kata and Kumite Competition Results

Junior Competitor Results

Senior Competitor Results

Category 1 – Peewee Kata

1st – George Fry (Wantage TSKA)
2nd – Callum Betts (Wantage TSKA)
3rd- Navya Bhatnagar (Wantage TSKA)

Category 2 - Junior Kata <140cm, Novice to 4th Kyu
1st – Nandini Bhatnagar (Wantage TSKA)
2nd – Georgia Matthews (Abingdon KUGB)
3rd – Zachary Pettifer (Thatcham JKAE)

Category 3 - Junior Kata <140cm, 3rd Kyu & above
1st – Lauren James (Abingdon KUGB)
2nd – Connor Pearce (Margate TSKA)
3rd- Luke Gilbert (Abingdon KUGB)

Category 4 - Junior Kata >140cm, Novice to 4th Kyu
1st – Jacob Cherrington (Ardley JKAE)
2nd – Madison Clarke (TSKA Mere & District)
3rd- Josh Cherrington (Ardley JKAE)

Category 5 - Junior Kata >140cm, 3rd Kyu & above
1st – Edward Thorund Grant (Tonbridge TSKA)
2nd – Erin Lee (Margate TSKA)
3rd- Dylan Callery (Tonbridge TSKA)

Category 6 - Junior Team Kata
1st – Lauren James, Luke Gilbert & Jasine Ewart (Abingdon KUGB)
2nd - Edward Thorund Grant, James Engleback & Tom Engleback (Tunbridge Wells TSKA)
3rd- Melissa Betts, Sarah May & Nandini Bhatnagar (Wantage TSKA)

Category 11 – Boys Pee Wee, Sambon Kumite
1st – George Fry (Wantage TSKA)
2nd - Callum Betts (Wantage TSKA)
Joint 3rd- Oliver Bradshaw (Thatcham JKAE)
Joint 3rd- Braidy Smith (Margate TSKA)

Category 12 – Girls Pee Wee, Sambon Kumite
1st – Navya Bhatnagar (Wantage TSKA)
2nd – Anna Llwellyn (Thatcham JKAE)

Category 14 - 120-134cm Boys Kumite
1st – Zachary Pettifer (Thatcham JKAE)
2nd – Dylan Richards (Abingdon KUGB)
Joint 3rd- Ryan Rajol (Tonbridge TSKA)
Joint 3rd- George Bussey (Margate TSKA)

Category 15 - 130-149cm Girls Kumite
1st - Sati Dalzell (Tonbridge TSKA)
2nd – Indi Dalzell (Tonbridge TSKA)
Joint 3rd- Florrie Engleback (Tonbridge TSKA)
Joint 3rd- Lauren James (Abingdon JKAE)

Category 16 - Boys Kumite >150cm
1st – Edward Thorund Grant (Tonbridge TSKA)
2nd – Freddie Fowles (Margate TSKA)
Joint 3rd- Callum Belprez (Wantage TSKA)
Joint 3rd- James Fell (Wantage TSKA)

Category 17 – Girls Kumite >150cm Boys
1st – Erin Lea (Margate TSKA)
2nd – Emily Walker (Thatcham JKAE)

Category 18 – Male cadet Kumite
1st – Oscar Ratcliffe (TSKA Mere & District)
2nd – Tom Engleback (Tonbridge TSKA)

Category 7 - Male Adult Kata, Novice to 4th Kyu

1st – Warren James (Margate TSKA)
2nd – Richard Grecian (Wantage TSKA)
3rd- Ian Roberts (Margate TSKA)

Category 8 - Male Adult Kata, 3rd Kyu & above
1st – Ian Pettifer (Thatcham JKAE)
2nd – Neil Jerome (Northampton CESKA)
3rd- Daniel Glenfield (Abingdon KUGB)
 
Category 9 - Female Adult Kata, 4th Kyu & above
1st - Stella Vassiliou (Abingdon KUGB)
2nd – Kurstey Barber (Tonbridge TSKA)
3rd- Jazz McLearie (Abingdon KUGB)

Category 10 - Adult Team Kata
1st – Stella Vassiliou, Judith James & Jazz McLearie (Abingdon KUGB)
2nd – Baz Tullet, Kurstey Barber & Russ Walker (Margate TSKA)
3rd- Ian Pettifer, Ian Sandland & Peter Walker (Thatcham JKAE)

Category 19 – Male kumite, Novice to 4th Kyu.
1st – Tom Watson (TSKA Mere & District)
2nd – Alfredo Adloan (Tonbridge TSKA)
Joint 3rd- Ian Roberts (Margate TSKA)
Joint 3rd- Steve Custance (Tonbridge TSKA)

Category 20 – Female kumite, 3rd Kyu & above
1st – Caroline Doyle (Margate TSKA)
2nd – Jayne Wittern (Abingdon KUGB)
Joint 3rd- Belinda Ellis (Margate TSKA)

Category 21 - Male Adult, 3rd Kyu & above Kumite
1st - Ian Pettifer (Thatcham JKAE)
2nd – Neil Jerome (Northampton CESKA)
Joint 3rd- Buz Tullet (Tonbridge TSKA)
Joint 3rd- Darren Pettifer (Thatcham JKAE)

Category 22 – Mixed Team Kumite
1st – Margate TSKA
2nd – Abingdon KUGB

Category 23 – Team Kumite
1st – Thatcham JKAE
2nd – Margate TSKA
3rd – Wantage TSKA

Other Results

Technique/Performance of the day

Adrian Rayment (Margate TSKA) – Double lead Ashi Barai, Gyalu Tzuki

Karate-ka of the Day
Edward Thorund Grant (Tonbridge TSKA) – 1st individual kata & kumite, & 2nd team kata.

Club Championship
1st – Abingdon KUGB
2nd – Margate TSKA
3rd – Tonbridge TSKA